A M. Appraisals Blog

January 5th, 2017 8:21 AM

Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on January 5th, 2017 8:21 AMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
 New ListingsSold Listings  
AreaAvailable InventoryNewAvg List PricePendingSalesAvg Sale Price% SP/LPAvg DOMWithdrawnExpired
Area 0012,7412,120172,8521,5541,458156,20196.6872438288
Area 0021,6841,293151,0411,019966141,54496.6780243145
Area 003945681114,569393381105,61292.8393198158
Area 0045,1833,945215,9882,6672,496192,38697.5987881591
Area 005816619190,630382357175,26994.958317092
Area 006612461319,646356339309,68494.797212339
Area 0071,006724210,521446413202,17894.7285191135
Area 008860607154,197485472144,27596.289415583
Area 00913285132,7906156102,51791.051262915
Area 010405297105,879201206101,89695.81756770
Area 0113,7642,970217,4862,2582,195203,44598.5876504351
Area 012432305176,982230213165,02894.921057842
Area 014895722252,953522481236,34198.437513077
Area 0152520238,4851110136,34093.388135
Area 020328235600,161147133562,34094.321216940
Area 021165107493,5165349308,56993.961362939
Area 0226946302,5873030270,91294.391561315
Area 023202144569,6058073538,92394.631253731
Area 02465259,7001247,4501001812
Area 030943709181,737538531168,39098.168612992
Area 031744467219,597282265167,24593.50134123112
Area 0409773115,780424085,39196.7069219
Area 05010070223,6694028153,22596.03761820
Area 060178119191,0525343128,76393.281393739
Area 0702314154,22577143,97597.5410038
Area 0808562186,5044040111,51590.631171315
Area 090430298120,386210208122,36893.371076364
Area 100346213207,066128115167,12791.301516850
Area 110266199164,003967998,01692.32965251
Residential29,71717,610208,9391,34111,686185,68296.67853,8862,678
Auction23621287,0121410679,46291.12775030
Commercial-Indust897415346,5031890268,52786.10225118220
Lots and Acreage6,4642,869135,34114684180,71987.042767421,496
Multi Family318180207,3351584173,67691.631193555
Proposed Construction14649231,261000004122
Rental3,2351,8341,40419532,0463,751.442738681


Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on October 3rd, 2016 11:49 AMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
November 16th, 2015 8:31 AM

Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on November 16th, 2015 8:31 AMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
December 9th, 2014 4:22 PM

Number of Residential Homes, Condos & Villas Sold

10-2013

10-2014

% Change

Q3-2013

Q3-2014

% Change

2013

2014

% Change

Aiken

120

151

+25.8%

445

481

+8.1%

1,312

1,421

+8.3%

Beaufort

125

136

+8.8%

337

401

+19.0%

1,122

1,255

+11.9%

Charleston Trident

1,048

1,260

+20.2%

3,803

4,067

+6.9%

11,087

11,994

+8.2%

Cherokee County

16

51

+218.8%

119

132

+10.9%

349

479

+37.2%

Coastal Carolinas

876

931

+6.3%

2,807

2,931

+4.4%

8,667

8,967

+3.5%

Greater Columbia

5,027

6,087

+21.1%

17,678

18,993

+7.4%

52,621

55,843

+6.1%

Greater Greenville

757

977

+29.1%

2,751

2,971

+8.0%

8,066

8,658

+7.3%

Greenwood

52

66

+26.9%

206

206

0.0%

609

581

-4.6%

Hilton Head Area

5,027

6,087

+21.1%

17,678

18,993

+7.4%

52,621

55,843

+6.1%

North Augusta

75

94

+25.3%

311

368

+18.3%

901

1,029

+14.2%

Pee Dee

147

155

+5.4%

464

499

+7.5%

1,434

1,494

+4.2%

Piedmont Regional

233

245

+5.2%

860

862

+0.2%

2,458

2,486

+1.1%

Southern Midlands

29

20

-31.0%

74

72

-2.7%

253

252

-0.4%

Spartanburg

299

370

+23.7%

1,020

1,025

+0.5%

3,050

3,217

+5.5%

Sumter/Clarendon County

86

127

+47.7%

345

386

+11.9%

1,061

1,106

+4.2%

Western Upstate

271

318

+17.3%

1,006

1,103

+9.6%

2,930

3,165

+8.0%

State Totals*

3,910

4,825

+23.4%

13,728

15,018

+9.4%

40,811

44,083

+8.0%

Median Price of Residential Homes, Condos & Villas Sold

10-2013

10-2014

% Change

Q3-2013

Q3-2014

% Change

2013

2014

% Change

Aiken

$130,000

$145,000

+11.5%

$141,500

$144,650

+2.2%

$141,450

$143,150

+1.2%

Beaufort

$176,000

$183,500

+4.3%

$190,000

$200,000

+5.3%

$180,676

$189,900

+5.1%

Charleston Trident

$190,000

$215,000

+13.2%

$209,423

$215,000

+2.7%

$202,000

$216,000

+6.9%

Cherokee County

$37,500

$76,751

+104.7%

$84,900

$70,750

-16.7%

$74,500

$74,301

-0.3%

Coastal Carolinas

$145,000

$156,000

+7.6%

$152,000

$156,379

+2.9%

$145,500

$154,000

+5.8%

Greater Columbia

$153,000

$160,500

+4.9%

$160,000

$164,000

+2.5%

$155,000

$160,000

+3.2%

Greater Greenville

$152,900

$162,000

+6.0%

$160,000

$164,000

+2.5%

$154,900

$159,500

+3.0%

Greenwood

$120,500

$121,250

+0.6%

$120,000

$125,000

+4.2%

$115,000

$114,900

-0.1%

Hilton Head Area

$153,000

$160,500

+4.9%

$160,000

$164,000

+2.5%

$155,000

$160,000

+3.2%

North Augusta

$129,000

$133,900

+3.8%

$140,000

$150,713

+7.7%

$139,900

$140,000

+0.1%

Pee Dee

$122,000

$122,900

+0.7%

$119,900

$115,000

-4.1%

$120,000

$116,000

-3.3%

Piedmont Regional

$137,550

$156,500

+13.8%

$152,000

$155,000

+2.0%

$145,000

$150,750

+4.0%

Southern Midlands

$54,900

$59,000

+7.5%

$76,500

$86,000

+12.4%

$72,000

$80,000

+11.1%

Spartanburg

$120,000

$120,000

0.0%

$128,000

$131,000

+2.3%

$122,000

$124,900

+2.4%

Sumter/Clarendon County

$140,500

$120,000

-14.6%

$141,500

$127,000

-10.2%

$131,900

$128,500

-2.6%

Western Upstate

$137,500

$140,000

+1.8%

$135,000

$140,000

+3.7%

$133,000

$137,500

+3.4%

State Totals*

$150,000

$160,000

+6.7%

$159,428

$163,000

+2.2%

$153,000

$159,900

+4.5%

Average Days on Market Until Sale (DOM)

10-2013

10-2014

% Change

Q3-2013

Q3-2014

% Change

2013

2014

% Change

Aiken

163

196

+20.6%

191

188

-1.7%

197

202

+2.6%

Beaufort

159

136

-14.3%

194

179

-7.5%

190

176

-7.4%

Charleston Trident

84

81

-4.1%

81

77

-4.7%

87

81

-7.4%

Cherokee County

116

141

+22.1%

169

118

-29.7%

155

139

-9.8%

Coastal Carolinas

158

156

-1.6%

166

161

-3.1%

167

162

-2.9%

Greater Columbia

116

113

-2.8%

119

112

-5.6%

123

117

-5.2%

Greater Greenville

84

79

-6.4%

85

74

-12.9%

89

82

-8.3%

Greenwood

177

181

+2.4%

178

163

-8.1%

169

157

-6.9%

Hilton Head Area

116

113

-2.8%

119

112

-5.6%

123

117

-5.2%

North Augusta

141

155

+9.6%

144

165

+15.2%

162

175

+8.3%

Pee Dee

106

120

+13.3%

106

101

-4.1%

111

109

-1.8%

Piedmont Regional

126

129

+2.5%

145

130

-10.4%

141

136

-3.8%

Southern Midlands

208

223

+7.4%

219

187

-14.6%

214

190

-11.2%

Spartanburg

124

134

+8.5%

138

130

-5.8%

141

135

-4.1%

Sumter/Clarendon County

154

177

+14.3%

173

158

-8.6%

173

173

-0.2%

Western Upstate

108

123

+14.0%

108

110

+1.4%

112

111

-0.9%

State Totals*

117

116

-1.0%

122

114

-6.8%

126

120

-4.7%

Key Metrics 10-2013 10-2014 Percent Change YTD 2013 YTD 2014 Percent Change

 


Posted by Ashley Martin on December 9th, 2014 4:22 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog


Month Year Units
Listed
Listed
Volume
Listed
Average
Units
Sold
Sold
Volume
Sold
Average
Average
DOM
Jan 2013 1414 256,316,027 181,270 542 86,286,387 159,199 117
Feb 2013 1386 246,788,506 178,058 578 86,372,999 149,434 120
Mar 2013 1544 307,099,099 198,898 755 127,439,376 168,793 119
Apr 2013 1623 308,757,282 190,238 782 129,314,222 165,363 116
May 2013 1519 302,085,265 198,871 957 167,001,867 174,505 107
Jun 2013 1394 273,111,101 195,919 956 166,252,994 173,904 101
Jul 2013 1491 275,446,246 184,739 939 160,892,614 171,344 109
Aug 2013 1420 254,128,552 178,963 988 166,020,137 168,036 97
Sep 2013 1191 212,491,830 178,414 775 128,779,954 166,167 104
Oct 2013 1387 267,246,488 192,679 741 123,355,959 166,472 112
Nov 2013 1173 220,172,782 187,700 627 108,659,658 173,300 104
Dec 2013 913 167,586,077 183,555 673 115,124,134 171,061 107
Totals:   16455 3,091,229,255 187,860 9313 1,565,500,301 168,098 109

Total Listed:16455 Sold Units:9313 Remaining Units:7142 Inventory Accum.:9.20 *
Min Sold Price:
$1
Average Sold Price:
$168,098
Median Sold Price:
$143,500
Max Sold Price:
$1,590,000
Min List Price:
$0
Average List Price:
$187,859
Median List Price:
$150,000
Max List Price:
$2,999,000
* Inventory Accumulation (in months) = (# Remaining Units)/(# Sold Units/# Months)

Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on January 24th, 2014 1:33 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
January 24th, 2014 1:31 PM


Month Year Units
Listed
Listed
Volume
Listed
Average
Units
Sold
Sold
Volume
Sold
Average
Average
DOM
Jan 2012 1403 235,975,094 168,193 425 71,699,367 168,704 115
Feb 2012 1335 237,298,420 177,751 462 69,656,568 150,771 127
Mar 2012 1562 292,045,270 186,968 637 98,502,300 154,634 123
Apr 2012 1427 269,460,024 188,829 646 103,534,643 160,270 126
May 2012 1437 264,098,052 183,784 729 115,706,070 158,718 119
Jun 2012 1309 241,868,212 184,773 725 122,780,737 169,352 112
Jul 2012 1357 238,808,252 175,982 730 120,514,562 165,088 113
Aug 2012 1406 255,475,474 181,703 792 129,193,790 163,123 120
Sep 2012 1164 204,049,833 175,300 595 100,500,379 168,908 111
Oct 2012 1255 219,674,643 175,039 687 109,601,544 159,536 113
Nov 2012 1022 185,014,878 181,032 616 94,038,171 152,659 116
Dec 2012 756 123,711,602 163,639 580 94,774,794 163,404 113
Totals:   15433 2,767,479,754 179,322 7624 1,230,502,925 161,399 117

Total Listed:15433 Sold Units:7624 Remaining Units:7809 Inventory Accum.:12.29 *
Min Sold Price:
$555
Average Sold Price:
$161,398
Median Sold Price:
$139,000
Max Sold Price:
$1,451,000
Min List Price:
$0
Average List Price:
$179,322
Median List Price:
$141,875
Max List Price:
$12,500,000

Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on January 24th, 2014 1:31 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
Month Year Units
Listed
Listed
Volume
Listed
Average
Units
Sold
Sold
Volume
Sold
Average
Average
DOM
Jan 2012 1399 249,456,654 178,310 415 68,709,068 165,564 114
Totals:   1399 249,456,654 178,311 415 68,709,068 165,564 114

Total Listed:1399 Sold Units:415 Remaining Units:984 Inventory Accum.:2.37 *
Min Sold Price:
$6,750
Average Sold Price:
$165,564
Median Sold Price:
$139,000
Max Sold Price:
$960,000
Min List Price:
$5,000
Average List Price:
$178,310
Median List Price:
$140,000
Max List Price:
$2,300,000
* Inventory Accumulation (in months) = (# Remaining Units)/(# Sold Units/# Months)



Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on February 17th, 2012 12:45 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
December 12th, 2011 8:53 AM
Home Sales Report
         Sold Residential Listings
1/01/2011  - 12/12/2011     
Area(s) = All
         

Price Class 0-2
Bedrm
3
Bedrm
4+
Bedrm
SF
Total
0-1
Bedrm
2
Bedrm
3+
Bedrm
Condo
Total
Total
Units
Price Class 0-2
Bedrm
3
Bedrm
4+
Bedrm
SF
Total
0-1
Bedrm
2
Bedrm
3+
Bedrm
Condo
Total
Total
Units
29,999 or Under 66 216 39 321 2 23 4 29 350
30,000 - 39,999 16 112 30 158 0 4 4 8 166
40,000 - 49,999 15 91 29 135 2 5 0 7 142
50,000 - 59,999 15 93 16 124 4 5 2 11 135
60,000 - 69,999 26 99 19 144 3 9 2 14 158
70,000 - 79,999 36 96 22 154 1 4 2 7 161
80,000 - 89,999 46 145 26 217 2 10 2 14 231
90,000 - 99,999 28 190 45 263 0 1 2 3 266
100,000 - 119,999 74 431 97 602 3 4 3 10 612
120,000 - 139,999 57 489 153 699 4 10 8 22 721
140,000 - 159,999 40 327 241 608 1 12 2 15 623
160,000 - 179,999 25 195 240 460 3 6 3 12 472
180,000 - 199,999 13 110 165 288 0 5 0 5 293
200,000 - 249,999 22 166 392 580 0 12 5 17 597
250,000 - 299,999 9 83 271 363 0 8 2 10 373
300,000 - 399,999 5 92 258 355 0 2 2 4 359
400,000 - 499,999 3 16 96 115 0 0 2 2 117
500,000 - 749,999 1 18 79 98 0 0 0 0 98
750,000 - 999,999 0 0 18 18 0 0 0 0 18
1,000,000 and Over 0 1 5 6 0 0 0 0 6
Total Units: 497 2970 2241 5708 25 120 45 190 5898
Total $: (x1000) 53199 384337 515095 952632 2293 14069 6507 22870 975502
Median $: (x1000) 100 120 199 141 85 90 128 107 140000
Average $: (x1000) 107 129 229 166 91 117 144 120 165395

Days on Market SF Condo
Res Total






Days on Market SF Condo
Res Total






0 - 30 1376 52 1428                                
31 - 60 861 26 887                                
61 - 90 734 21 755                                
91 - 120 631 12 643                                
121+ 2211 81 2292                                


Financing  SF Condo
Res Total


Financing SF Condo
Res Total


Assume 0 0 0                
Cash 1174 103 1277                
CONV 2100 77 2177                
FHA 1486 9 1495                
FLB 2 0 2                
FMHA/RECD 4 0 4                
Land Contract 5 0 5                
Lease/Purchase 4 0 4                
Other 80 1 81                
Owner Financed 25 1 26                
SHA 10 0 10                
TRADE/EXCH 1 0 1                
VA 678 1 679                
       
       Home Sales Report
       Current Active Listings
             


Price Class 0-2
Bedrm
3
Bedrm
4+
Bedrm
SF
Total
0-1
Bedrm
2
Bedrm
3+
Bedrm
Condo
Total
Total
Units
Price Class 0-2
Bedrm
3
Bedrm
4+
Bedrm
SF
Total
0-1
Bedrm
2
Bedrm
3+
Bedrm
Condo
Total
Total
Units
29,999 or Under 43 45 6 94 9 14 7 30 124
30,000 - 39,999 38 51 8 97 1 24 6 31 128
40,000 - 49,999 28 43 9 80 0 18 6 24 104
50,000 - 59,999 34 91 12 137 4 10 1 15 152
60,000 - 69,999 36 95 26 157 8 8 0 16 173
70,000 - 79,999 41 141 25 207 9 10 6 25 232
80,000 - 89,999 66 156 26 248 3 20 2 25 273
90,000 - 99,999 44 195 26 265 4 9 2 15 280
100,000 - 119,999 86 495 84 665 8 17 5 30 695
120,000 - 139,999 81 501 143 725 4 16 7 27 752
140,000 - 159,999 36 318 219 573 4 7 7 18 591
160,000 - 179,999 29 216 218 463 3 6 5 14 477
180,000 - 199,999 24 171 203 398 4 18 1 23 421
200,000 - 249,999 44 227 372 643 1 14 9 24 667
250,000 - 299,999 24 157 249 430 2 10 5 17 447
300,000 - 399,999 18 153 307 478 2 4 4 10 488
400,000 - 499,999 6 51 154 211 0 2 2 4 215
500,000 - 749,999 5 38 149 192 0 1 0 1 193
750,000 - 999,999 1 9 63 73 0 0 0 0 73
1,000,000 and Over 1 1 40 42 0 0 0 0 42
Total Units: 685 3154 2339 6178 66 208 75 349 6527
Total $: (x1000) 88181 501093 684567 1273842 6980 24828 10914 42724 1316566
Median $: (x1000) 104 129 224 155 89 89 125 99 151990
Average $: (x1000) 128 158 292 206 105 119 145 122 201884



Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on December 12th, 2011 8:53 AMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog

You spent a lot of money fixing up your home, and realize that maybe you won't get every dollar back in value, but hopefully it will at least add some value, right? And then you find out that just down the road, one of the nicer homes in your subdivision just went into foreclosure. What does this mean for your property?

Well, there are several factors to take into consideration:

1. Sales Price

2. Quality & Condition

3. Number of similar sales in the area

For instance, just because a property goes into foreclosure, that does not necessarily mean that the bank is going to give it away. It could still sell for close to or at market price. If this is the case, then you have nothing to fear with regards to your property losing value from a low comp.

But what if the property does sell for an extremely low price? Perhaps it was due to it being a foreclosure, but could there have been other factors as well? Was the home in poor condition? Was it trashed by the previous owners? If so, this can be adjusted for on an appraisal in comparison to your home in good condition. Also, is the home physically similar to your property? Or does it have less heated area, not as many bathrooms, not as many upgraded finishes? If so, these differences can be adjusted for as well. Either way, the quality and condition of the home could be as much or more of a factor than the fact that the home sold in foreclosure.

Also, how many similar sales have there been in your subdivision? If there have been many similar sales that have sold as market sales, then these could easily be used as comparables on an appraisal, and there would be no need to use the foreclosed sales. If there are not enough market sales, then an adjustment could be made entitled "Conditions of Sale", where foreclosed sales could be adjusted for to bring them more in line with market sales in the area.

Although there is no perfect answer, the above techniques attempt to account for the differences between market sales and foreclosed sales. In this way, it is possible that recent foreclosures in your subdivision may have a very minimal (if none at all) affect on the overall value of your property.


Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on April 27th, 2011 9:09 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog
September 1st, 2010 1:49 PM

As we listen to the news and talk with different people about the current status of the housing market, one of the few positive things that keeps coming up is that interest rates are at all time lows. So does that mean it is time to refinance?

You may have heard the interest rate rule that if you can get a 1.5 to 2 % lower rate than your existing rate, it would pay for you to go ahead and refinance (even after paying for closing costs) in the long run. Well, there is a lot of validity in that statement, especially given the current condition of the housing market in this country. While values appear to be still declining in most areas (although they may have bottomed out already in places as well), interest rates have been following a similar trend. This, of course, is good news, if you have a higher interest rate.

A few years ago, 6 or 7 % was considered a great rate - now, however, persons have been refinancing even with existing rates lower than these. 4.5 to 5% interest rate for 30 years - are you serious? (We recently even heard of a 3.1% 5 year ARM loan) If you have good credit and a decent DTI (debt to income) ratio, you might qualify for rates like this.  Granted, it is much harder to qualify for loans now, albeit land, home, or especially construction lonas, but if you do, the money you could save would well be worth any additional work it might take on your part to make it happen.

So is it time to refinance? If you qualify, and if you can save 1.5 to 2 percentage points or more, we suggest you seriously consider it. There is no telling how much longer rates will be this low, and it seems very unlikely that they could get much lower. But, of course, only time will tell...


Posted in:General
Posted by Ashley Martin on September 1st, 2010 1:49 PMLeave a Comment

Subscribe to this blog